Privacy Policy

.

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

This website is operated by Gower Property Group. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Gower Property Group. Gower Property Group offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all our terms, conditions, policies.
It is Gower Property Group’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Collection and use of your personal information

Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you personally.
We may collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Personal information is collected from you in a variety of ways, including electronic, website or in person interactions. We may also receive personal information from third parties.
We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, including providing you with information and updates on our products, services and offers. The information may be used to further improve our products and services to you.
We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, when using any of the contact features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name, phone number, address and email.

Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees and other business partners. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.
Gower Property Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Website

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. We may from time to time also use cookies on our website. Cookies are programs that cannot damage your computer. Most modern web browsers accept cookies automatically but you can change your browser settings to reject cookies if you so wish.
This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
On our site we may have links to other websites not controlled by us. Please be aware that Gower Property Group is not responsible for the privacy practises of these websites and we would like to make you aware and advise you to consider these where required.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Gower Property Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.
Gower Property Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Gower Property Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email during business hours Monday to Friday.
We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Gower Property Group may change this privacy policy from time to time at Gower Property Group’s sole discretion.
envelopephonecrossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram